Privacy & Cookies

 
EMBERS CAMPING
 
1.      Introduction
Embers Camping which is the trading name of Eco-campsites Limited (“we” “us” or “our”) takes your privacy seriously and we want you to feel confident that any personal information you provide to us will be kept secure. You may be asked to submit personal information either through our Site at www.emberscamping.co.uk (“our Site”) or when you contact us by telephone.
If you provide information to us we shall treat that information in accordance with this privacy policy. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is: Eco-campsites Limited, 6 Hamilton Close, London, NW8 8QY
By submitting personal information to us you are agreeing to our use of such information as set out in this policy.
 
2.      What type of information do we collect?
We may collect and process the following data about you:
(i)       If you register with us on our website, you will be asked to provide us with personal identifying information such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.
(ii) If you subscribe to our mailing list, we will only contact you via that method.
(iii)     If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. But we will not add your email address to any mailing list without your premisson. 
(iv)    Details of transactions you carry out through our Site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
(v)    Details of your visits to our Site.
 
3.      IP addresses
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes only.  If collected, this will be statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
 
4.      How do we use the information we collect?
We use information held about you in the following ways:
(i)       To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you.
(ii)      To provide you with information, products or services that you request or may interest you.
(iii)    To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
(iv)    To notify you about changes to our service.
(v)      To provide you with information relating to your membership of Embers Camping Club, if you are a member.
If you are an existing member of Embers Camping Club, then we may send to emails regarding your membership and any members only offers which may be available.  You may opt out of these communications at anytime by following the “unsubscribe” link in these correspondence.
From time to time we may monitor or record your calls for quality assurance and may share such recordings with non-affiliated third parties, provided that such recordings do not identify you.
We do not rent or sell your or any visitors’ data to any other organisation or individual.
 
5.      Disclosure of your information?
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
(i)       In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose
(ii)      your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
(iii)    If Eco-campsites Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
(iv)    If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions: http://emberscamping.co.uk/terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Eco-campsites Limited, our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with others for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
 
6.      How long do we keep information?
We shall hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the particular service you have requested and we shall remove it once that purpose has been fulfilled. You can request at any time that any details held about you are removed.
 
7.      Cookies policy
Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site.  By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.  A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.
From time to time, we may use the following cookies:
·       Strictly necessary cookies. These are required for the operation of our Site and include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
·       Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how they move around our Site. This helps us to improve the way our Site works.
·       Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you.
·       Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.
You can block cookies at anytime by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. This may however limit your access to parts of our Site.
 
8.      Third Party Sites
Third party internet sites that you can link to from our Site are not covered by our privacy policy and you should be careful when entering any personal details on line and to review the privacy policies of the operators of those sites. We accept no responsibility or liability for third party sites.
 
9.      Changes to the privacy policy
We may change or update this privacy policy from time to time and we will publish any such updated policy on this Website. The information we gather about you will be used in accordance with the privacy policy in effect at the time of use.
 
10.    Data Security
We take reasonable precautions to keep your personal details secure. We have established security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the information we maintain from unauthorised access, improper use, unauthorised modification and accidental loss.
Our employees and data processors are made aware of our privacy policy and are obliged to comply with our obligations to keep visitors’ details confidential.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
 
11.    Access to information
You have the right under the Act to access any personal information held by us by writing to us at the address given below or e-mailing us through the Contact Us link on our Site http://emberscamping.co.uk/contact-us. We reserve the right to make a small charge of up to £10 or providing details of the personal information held about you.
 
12.    Contact
Please write to us at the following address:
The Data Protection Manager
Eco-campsites Limited
6 Hamilton Close, London, NW8 8QY